|
Water
Stearic Acid - Stearic acid (also called Octadecanoic Acid) is nature's most common long-chain fatty acid, derived from animal and vegetable fats. It is widely used as a lubricant and as an additive in industrial preparations. It is used in the manufacture of pharmaceuticals, soaps, cosmetics, and food packaging.
Oleamide DEA - DEA-related ingredients are widely used in a variety of cosmetic products. These ingredients function as emulsifiers or foaming agents and generally are used at levels of 1 to 5% of a product's formulation.
Soybean Oil - A light oil with a mild scent first introduced to the United States from the Orient. This oil is high in linoleic acid, contains proteins and some vitamin C, A, E, and K. Soya bean is a light-textured, nourishing, easily absorbed, odorless oil, suitable for all skin types. Soya Bean oil is versatile and is increasingly popular among massage therapists as an alternative to sweet almond oil.
Cod Liver Oil - Cod liver oil is the richest source of several nutrients in which most people are deficient. These nutrients include EPA (eicosapentaenoic acid), DHA (docosahexaenoic acid), Omega-3 fatty acids and natural vitamins A and D. Vitamins A and D help to improve muscle function and support the elasticity of blood vessels whereas Vitamin A alone is beneficial for skin and mucous membranes.
Cinammon Oil - Cinnamon oil is extracted by water or steam distillation from the leaves. It has been used for thousands of years for a variety of complaints including colds, flu, digestive and menstrual problems, rheumatism, and kidney troubles. Therapeutic properties of Cinnamon oil include a stimulant, antiseptic, antibiotic, astringent, carminative, digestive, stomachic, and antispasmodic. It calms an exhausted feeling of depression and stimulates the glandular system thus easing period pains, and tones the whole body.
Methylparaben/Propylparaben - Methylparaben and Propylparaben are used as a food, beverage, and cosmetic grade preservative.
Potassium Sorbate - Sorbic Acid and Potassium Sorbate are preservatives that attack certain bacteria, molds and yeast. Potassium Sorbate is the preservative of choice for products with a high water content and is known for it's outstanding physiological properties. Sorbic Acid and Potassium Sorbate are listed on the FDA's safe food list (GRAS - Generally Recognized as Safe).
Chloroxylenol - Chloroxylenol is an antibiotic which fights bacteria in your body. Used an antimicrobial agent, Chloroxylenol is excellent for germ-killing efficacy of Gram-positive and Gram-negative microorganisms.
Water
Stearic Acid - Stearic acid (also called Octadecanoic Acid) is nature's most common long-chain fatty acid, derived from animal and vegetable fats. It is widely used as a lubricant and as an additive in industrial preparations. It is used in the manufacture of pharmaceuticals, soaps, cosmetics, and food packaging.
Olive Oil - Olive Oil is high in fat soluble vitamins A, D, E and K. The flavenoid polyphenols in Olive Oil are natural anti-oxidants which have a host of beneficial effects from healing sunburn to lowering cholesterol, blood pressure, and risk of coronary disease. There are as many as 5 mg of antioxidant polyphenols in every 10 grams of olive oil.
Herbal Protein Oil - Massaging of the skin with a proper nutrient herbal oil gives additional nutrition to the skin and strengthens the hair follicles. Massaging also increases the blood circulation in the skin and surrounding tissues while promoting efficient absorption.
Vitamin E - Vitamin E is a fat-soluble vitamin. Alpha-tocopherol is the most active form of Vitamin E and is a powerful biological antioxidant. Antioxidants such as Vitamin E act to protect your cells against the effects of free radicals, which are potentially damaging by-products of the body’s metabolism.
Mint Oil - Mint Oil is used to produce menthol, isolated and purified from the essential oil. It is official in the Chinese pharmacopeia as an aromatic and carminative for application to the skin or mucous membrane, and to relieve pain or discomfort. It is also applied externally for its cooling property. The approved modern therapeutic applications for Mint Oil are supportable based on its history of clinical use in well established systems of traditional medicine.
Bergermint Oil - Bergamot is grown exclusively for the essential oil within its peel. The scent is suitable for use in potpourris and other scented mixtures. The blossoms provide the flavoring for the famous Earl Grey tea. Properties include analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, antitoxic, carminative, stimulant, stomachic, and tonic. This oil has many uses some of which are acne, insect bites, greasy complexion, anxiety, and stress related conditions.
Cinammon Oil - Cinnamon oil is extracted by water or steam distillation from the leaves. It has been used for thousands of years for a variety of complaints including colds, flu, rheumatism, and kidney troubles. Therapeutic properties of Cinnamon oil include a stimulant, antiseptic, antibiotic, astringent, carminative, digestive, and stomachic. It calms an exhausted feeling of depression and stimulates the glandular system thus easing period pains, and tones the whole body.
Methylparaben/Propylparaben - Methylparaben and Propylparaben are used as a food, beverage, and cosmetic grade preservative.
Potassium Sorbate - Sorbic Acid and Potassium Sorbate are preservatives that attack certain bacteria, molds and yeast. Potassium Sorbate is the preservative of choice for products with a high water content and is known for it's outstanding physiological properties. Sorbic Acid and Potassium Sorbate are listed on the FDA's safe food list (GRAS - Generally Recognized as Safe).
Chloroxylenol - Chloroxylenol is an antibiotic which fights bacteria in your body. Used an antimicrobial agent, Chloroxylenol is excellent for germ-killing efficacy of Gram-positive and Gram-negative microorganisms.
Essential Oils - Pure oils undiluted in their purest form.
Water
Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose - Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose is used to relieve dryness and irritation. It helps prevent damage to the certain tissues including the eye. Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose may also be used to moisten the skin.
Sweet Birch Bark - The sweet-birch tree occurs in rich woodlands. The bark and leaves of the sweet birch are sweet and aromatic. The bark, which contains a volatile oil similar to wintergreen oil, is used for medicinal and flavoring purposes.
Kelp - Kelp is a type of seaweed, but not all seaweed is kelp: "seaweed" loosely describes any type of vegetation growing in the ocean. Kelp is a regular part of a normal human diet in many parts of the world. It is also incorporated into some vitamin and mineral supplements because of its nutrient value. Kelp is a good source of folic acid (a B vitamin), as well as many other vitamins and minerals, especially Iodine.
Nettle - Nettle juice was used in Hippocrates' time to treat bites and stings, and European herbalists recommended Nettle tea for lung disorders. Nettle leaf has recently become a popular treatment for allergies (hay fever) based on one preliminary study. Nettle leaf is highly nutritious, and in cooked form may be used as a general dietary supplement.
Calsuds A - Calsuds A is a neutral, homogeneous liquid detergent blend of sulfonate, hydrotope, and coconut super diethanolamide. It provides safe hardworking suds for grease cutting and emulsifying action while softening and leaving a neutral, no-residue cleanliness.
Methylparaben/Propylparaben - Methylparaben and Propylparaben are used as a food, beverage, and cosmetic grade preservative.
Potassium Sorbate - Sorbic Acid and Potassium Sorbate are preservatives that attack certain bacteria, molds and yeast. Potassium Sorbate is the preservative of choice for products with a high water content and is known for it's outstanding physiological properties. Sorbic Acid and Potassium Sorbate are listed on the FDA's safe food list (GRAS - Generally Recognized as Safe).
Chloroxylenol - Chloroxylenol is an antibiotic which fights bacteria in your body. Used an antimicrobial agent, Chloroxylenol is excellent for germ-killing efficacy of Gram-positive and Gram-negative microorganisms.
Essential Oils - Pure oils undiluted in their purest form.
|